LADY ESSEX (1869, Scow Schooner)


Also known as:
JAY BIRD
Year of Build:
1869
Official Number:
48295
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Bay City, MI
Vessel Type:
Scow Schooner
Note: Also reported as schooner & rebuilt as scow schooner in 1880.
Hull Materials:
Wood
Builder Name:
George Carpenter
Original Owner and Location:
R. Kellogg, Bay City, MI.
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
2
Dimensions
Length:
68'
Beam:
18.2'
Depth:
4'
Tonnage (gross):
33
Final Disposition
Date:
  1896
Notes:
Documents surrendered Dec 30 or Nov 12.
History

1877 (or 1880) Rebuilt as scow schooner; 68 x 18.5 x 5.3'; 53 gross

tons, 51 net tons

1887, Sep 6 Owned William G.Cleary enrolled Port Huron, MI.

1893, Apr 11 Renamed JAY BIRD.

1896, Dec 30 Documents surrendered, vessel "wrecked & abandoned"

(or November 12)

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










LADY ESSEX (1869, Scow Schooner)