NIMS, O.L. (1867, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
FLORA
Year of Build:
1867
Official Number:
18894
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, NY
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Builder Name:
VanSlyke & Notter
Location of Original Owner:
Buffalo.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
42'
Beam:
15'
Depth:
8'
Tonnage (gross):
41.21
History

1869 Enrolled Buffalo, NY.

1871 Owned J. Green, Buffalo, NY.

1871, Mar Broke machinery in ice at Buffalo.

1872, Apr 28 Renamed FLORA, C66007, owned Dussault, Russell & Dunn, Levis, QUE; 63 x 16'7" x 7'7".

1874, Mar 7 Owned Bourget, Nadeau & Dussault, Levis, QUE.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










NIMS, O.L. (1867, Tug (Towboat))