NORTH STAR (1909, Bulk Freighter)


Also known as:
SCANDRETT, H.A.;HAMINA
Year of Build:
1909
Official Number:
207011
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
St. Clair, MI
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
70
Builder Name:
Great Lakes Engineering Works
Original Owner and Location:
Mutual Transit Co., Buffalo, NY.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
350'
Beam:
46'
Depth:
26'
Tonnage (gross):
3849
Tonnage (net):
2928
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Belgian.
Date:
  1954
How:
Scrapped.
Notes:
Bottom used at Flushing (NY?) Harbor. 1982 Bottom scrapped.
History

1910, Apr 9 Enrolled Detroit, MI.

1911, Nov 1 Damaged by fire, Cleveland, OH.

1916 Owned Great Lakes Transit Co, Buffalo, NY.

1925 Tonnage change 4011 gross / 3092 net tons.

1942 Owned U.S. Maritime Commission - War Department, Washington D.C.; to Gulf Coast via Mississippi River; rebuilt by Alabama Drydock & Shipbuilding Co, Mobile, AL for ocean duty.

1947 Owned Merivienti A/B O/Y, Helsinki, Finland; 4086 gross / 2759 net tons.

1954 Owned Belgian; scrapped.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

NORTH STAR (1909, Bulk Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










NORTH STAR (1909, Bulk Freighter)