NORTHWEST (1867, Steamer)


Also known as:
GREYHOUND
Year of Build:
1867
Official Number:
18107
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Manitowoc, WI
Vessel Type:
Steamer
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
G.S. Rand & Green
Original Owner and Location:
Albert E. Goodrich, Chicago, IL.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
2
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Engine Type:
Vertical Beam (Walking Beam)
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
2
Propulsion Notes:
Engine from CANADA (1846), CASPIAN (1851), E.K. COLLINS (1853) & PLANET (1859). 63 x 120" engine, built by Macklem & Co, Chippawa, ONT; rebuilt 1866. Iron boilers. 34' diameter wheels.
Dimensions
Length:
236.2'
Beam:
32.3'
Depth:
13.6'
Tonnage (gross):
1109.19
Tonnage (net):
754
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Crane Street boneyard, Detroit, MI.
Date:
  1908
How:
Abandoned, burned.
History

1866 Launched.

1867, May 29 Enrolled Chicago, IL; ran Milwaukee - Grand Haven & Lake Superior.

1868 Owned Detroit & Cleveland Steamboat Co, Chicago; ran Detroit - Cleveland.

1869, Feb 3 New arches, vessel strengthened at Campbell, Owen & Co. drydock, Chicago.

1870, Aug Machinery broke, Lake Erie.

1874, Aug Aground Bois Blanc Island, Detroit River.

1874, Oct Collision with tug L.P. SMITH at Cleveland.

1875, Jul 15 Engine cylinder head blew out; towed to Detroit.

1875, Dec 19 Burned.

1876, Jan REengined by that of DETROIT (1859) & rebuilt Detroit Dry Dock.

1877 Damaged by fire at dock.

1880, Nov Collision with barge PROGRESS at Bois Blanc Island.

1885 Owned Red Star Line, Detroit; rebuilt as day boat; renamed GREYHOUND; ran Detroit - Cleveland & Port Huron.

1886, Apr 5 Rebuilt, 241.4 x 33.6 x 10.4', 621 gross tons; engine rebuilt by W.A. Fletcher Works, two 15'6" x 12'6" boilers by John McGregor.

1898, Aug 18 Engine wrecked, St. Clair River; repaired Riverside Iron Works, Detroit; new feathering wheels.

1899 Owned White Star Line, Detroit.

1900 Ran Sugar Island Route.

1902, Apr 30 Changed to barge at Detroit, 478 gross tons; owned Joseph H. Berry, Grosse Pointe, MI.

1904 Sank in slip, Detroit.

1905, Jun 5 Raised.

1908 Abandoned, burned.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

NORTHWEST (1867, Steamer)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










NORTHWEST (1867, Steamer)