NORTH WEST (1894, Propeller)


Also known as:
MAPLECOURT
Year of Build:
1894
Official Number:
130661
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Cleveland, OH
Vessel Type:
Propeller
Note: Double bottom ballast tanks; 2 watertight bulkheads, steel boiler house, electricity.
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
3
Hull Number:
50
Builder Name:
Globe Iron Works
Original Owner and Location:
Northern Steamship Co., Buffalo, NY
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Quadruple Expansion
# Cylinders:
8
# Boilers:
28
# Propellers:
2
Propulsion Notes:
Two 25 1/2, 25 1/2, 36 1/4, 36 1/4, 51 1/2, 51 1/2, 74, 74 x 42", 7,000hp @ 120rpm engines by Globe Iron Works, Cleveland, OH. 7'9" x 6'4" @ 265# steam, watertube boilers by Globe Iron Works. 4 bladed propellers, 13' diameter, 18' pitch.
Dimensions
Length:
358'
Beam:
44'
Depth:
24'
Tonnage (gross):
4244
Tonnage (net):
2339
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Irish Sea.
Atlantic Ocean.
Date:
6 Feb 1941
How:
Sank.
Final Cargo:
General cargo.
GPS:
Latitude: 55 degrees 39' N Longitude: 15 degrees 56' W
Notes:
Bound Montreal, QUE - Preston, Great Britain, she was torpedoed by a German submarine; 37 lost.
History

1894, Aug 30 Aground in fog, Bar Point, Lake Erie; released.

1901 Rebuilt, 30 new cabins, ten 12'6" x 11'6" scotch boilers by Globe Iron Works.

1911, Jun 3 Burned, Buffalo, NY.

1911, Jun 15 Raised; laid idle at Buffalo.

1915 Owned Susquehanna Finance Co, Buffalo.

1917, Aug Owned Charles A. Finnegan.

1917, Oct 27 Cut in two, Buffalo Dry Dock, went to East Coast for war effort.

1917 Owned Theodore Hofeller, then Samuel J. Feldman.

1918, Oct 15 Owned J.F. Darcy, Montreal, QUE, C141766.

1918, Nov 28 Foundered off Olcott, NY, Lake Ontario; two lives lost.

1919 Owned Davie Shipbuilding Co, Levis, QUE; new bow, 7 boilers removed, new 23, 30, 54 x 40", 1500hp triple expansion engine by W.B. Robb Engine Works, Amherst, NSC.

1920, Jun 22 Renamed MAPLECOURT, C141766; 365.4 x 44.8 x 23.4'; 3388 gross tons.

1921 Owned Canada Steam Ship Lines, Ltd; to salt water trade.

1922 Returned to Lakes; cut in two at Montreal Dry Dock Co, rejoined at Buffalo Dry Dock Co.

1927 Owned Sin-Mac Lines, Montreal.

1929, Oct 20 Stranded in fog, Magnetic Reefs, Lake Huron; abandoned to insurance.

1930 Refloated by SALVOR, Captain Tom Reid; owned John E. Russell, Sin-Mac Lines, Montreal; converted to lighter & salvage vessel.

1936, Jun 4 Owned Joseph Simard, Montreal.

1937, May 27 Owned United Towing & Salvage Co, Port Arthur, ONT.

1939, Sep Requisitioned for salt water wartime trade.

1940 Ran aground near Port Colbourne, Lake Erie; refloated, to drydock at Kingston, ONT; cut in two & rejoined at Sorel, QUE.

1941, Feb 6 Torpedoed by submarine in Irish Sea.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

NORTH WEST (1894, Propeller)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










NORTH WEST (1894, Propeller)