ARMSTRONG, WILLIAM (1876, Car Ferry (Rail Ferry))


Also known as:
MONS MEG
Year of Build:
1876
Official Number:
80613
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Ogdensburg, NY
Vessel Type:
Car Ferry (Rail Ferry)
Note: Bow reinforced for ice, sheathed in iron.
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
A. & J.W. Wood
Original Owner and Location:
Capt. David H. Lyon, Brockville, ONT
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
High Pressure (including HPNC)
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
2
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
16 x 16", 340hp @ 140rpm engine; built Jno King & Co., Oswego, 1875. 5' x 10', 95# 2 firebox boilers, King Works.
Dimensions
Length:
105'
Beam:
31'
Depth:
9.4'
Tonnage (gross):
181
Tonnage (net):
90
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Trenton, ONT. Bay of Quinte. Lake Ontrio
Date:
  1938
How:
Abandoned.
History

Used to transport rail cars across St. Lawrence River, Brockville to Morristown.

1888 Candian Pacific Car & Passenger Transfer Co., Brockville, ONT.

1889, Jun 30 Sunk, rail cars not loaded properly causing stern to dip under water; 83'water.

1890, Jun 20 Raised & delivered to owners; repaired Ogdensburg Marine Railway Co.

1890, Aug 20 Re-launched.

1899 Owned D.H. Lyons, et al.

1904, Nov 10 Sank at Ogdensburg, NY; raised & repaired.

1912 Reregistered Canadian Office C107688; dimensions 100'x30'x6'.

1913 Rebuilt as drill-barge; renamed MONS MEG.

1938 Abandoned.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Lorne Joyce
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

ARMSTRONG, WILLIAM (1876, Car Ferry (Rail Ferry))
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










ARMSTRONG, WILLIAM (1876, Car Ferry (Rail Ferry))