HART, EUGENE C. (1890, Propeller)


Also known as:
NORLUND
Year of Build:
1890
Official Number:
136131
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Manitowoc, WI
Vessel Type:
Propeller
Note: Passenger & freight.
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Henry & G.B. Burger
Master Carpenter:
Henry Burger
Original Owner and Location:
C.B. & H.W. Hart, Green Bay, WI.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
1
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
High Pressure (including HPNC)
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
22" x 26" engine, 425hp, 110rpm by Phoenix Iron Works, Port Huron, MI. 7.5 x 14' boiler, 125 pounds steam, Port Huron, MI.
Dimensions
Length:
129.5'
Beam:
25'
Depth:
9.5'
Tonnage (gross):
407.56
Tonnage (net):
361.04
Final Disposition
Final Location:
2 miles of Milwaukee, WI, off South Point.
Lake Michigan.
Date:
13 Nov 1922
How:
Foundered.
Notes:
Seeking shelter in storm, seams opened & sank.
History

1890, Jul 13 Enrolled Milwaukee, WI.

1893, Apr 3 Lengthened at Milwaukee, 152.42 x 25 x 9.33', 522.46 gross / 470.19 net tons.

1894 Ran Mackinaw route.

1899, Jun 17 Owned Hart Steamboat Line, Green Bay, WI.

1901, Aug 18 Broke shaft on Soo River; towed by tug VICTOR to Detour, MI.

1911 Ran Green Bay - Sault Ste. Marie, MI.

1912, Jun 14 Owned Arnold Transit Co, Mackinac, MI; ran Green Bay - Sault Ste. Marie.

1913, May 5 Owned St. Joseph Chicago Steamship Co, St. Joseph, MI.

1917 Owned International Bank of New York.

1918, Apr 17 Owned Hart Transportation Co, New York, NY.

1919, Mar 20 Owned Norlund Lines, New York; renamed NORLUND.

1922, Feb 2 Owned Frank Finsthwait, New York.

1922 Returned to Great Lakes; ran Chicago, IL - Milwaukee, WI.

1922, Nov 13 Sank, Lake Michigan.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

HART, EUGENE C. (1890, Propeller)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










HART, EUGENE C. (1890, Propeller)