HATT, MARY (1810, Schooner)


Also known as:
RAVEN
Year of Build:
1810
Official Number:
BRITISH
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Ogdensburg, NY
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Power
Power:
Sail
Dimensions
Tonnage (old style):
50
History

1812 Captured by Commodore Chauncey's squadron (American) on Lake Ontario, renamed RAVEN; used as transport during War of 1812.

1815 Sold by U. S. Government.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










HATT, MARY (1810, Schooner)