MILWAUKEE (1879, Package Freighter)


Also known as:
YONKERS
Year of Build:
1879
Official Number:
91150
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Cleveland, OH
Vessel Type:
Package Freighter
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
Thomas Quayle & Sons
Original Owner and Location:
Western Transportation Co., Buffalo, NY.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Steeple Compound
# Cylinders:
4
# Boilers:
2
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
2 - 20" & 2 - 40" x 42"; 750hp @ 72rpm double steeple compound engines built King Iron Works, Buffalo, NY (1879). 8' x 16', 100 psi, 2 firebox boilers by M. Riter, Buffalo (1879).
Dimensions
Length:
264.9'
Beam:
36.7'
Depth:
16.4'
Tonnage (gross):
1770.1
Tonnage (net):
1571.26
Final Disposition
Final Location:
On bar off Ashtabula, OH.
Lake Erie.
Date:
5 Jun 1918
How:
Fire.
History

1879, Jun 12 Launched, ran Buffalo, NY - Chicago, IL.

1879, Jun 23 Enrolled Buffalo.

1901 Renamed Yonkers.

1910 Sold at Marshall's sale to Jacob Ullman, Buffalo.

1911 Machinery removed; rebuilt as self-unloading sand & gravel barge by Edward Gillen Dock & Construction Co, Racine, WI.

1917, Oct 4 Stranded off Ashtabula, OH & abandoned.

1918, Jun 5 Burned, Lake Erie.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

MILWAUKEE (1879, Package Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










MILWAUKEE (1879, Package Freighter)