M. & M. (1890, Excursion Vessel)


Also known as:
APOLLO
Year of Build:
1890
Official Number:
92242
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Menekaunee, WI
Vessel Type:
Excursion Vessel
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Original Owner and Location:
Matthew Horrock, Menominee, MI.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
0
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
For-and-Aft Compound
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
8 x 10" engine.
Dimensions
Length:
87'
Beam:
16'
Depth:
5'
Tonnage (gross):
30.27
Tonnage (net):
22.01
Final Disposition
Date:
8 Mar 1913
How:
Abandoned.
History

1890, Oct 16 Enrolled Marquette, MI.

1890, Oct 27 Owned Nils Olson, Menominee, MI; "tug".

1894, Mar 13 Owned Matthew Horrock, Menominee.

1896, Sep 25 Owned George Hurson, Milwaukee, WI.

1897, Dec 18 Owned D.H. Lakey et al, Two Rivers, WI.

1898, Dec 30 Owned Captain F. Sears et al, Saugatuck, MI; 90 x 16.5'; new 5.5 x 8', 135# steam scotch boiler.

1901, May 3 Repainted & fitted out.

1902, Jan 10 Machinery removed & put in new propeller built by P.H. Hancock for Sears, Koning & Griffon.

1902, Apr 25 Rebuilt as double decked propeller, full length cabins; will receive new, larger engine.

1903, Jun 23 Owned Sherman D. Upham, Saugatuck.

1903, Aug 12 Renamed APOLLO; 83 gross tons.

1906, Oct 19 In service to South Chicago, IL.

1907 Dismntled at Saugatuck.

1913, Mar Abandoned.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

M. & M. (1890, Excursion Vessel)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










M. & M. (1890, Excursion Vessel)