MOORE, ALEXANDER B. (1873, Schooner)


Also known as:
NORTHWEST
Year of Build:
1873
Official Number:
105241
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Bangor, MI
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Note: One of the largest schooner-barges on Lakes. Plain stem & square stern. Sister: POLYNESIA.
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Theophilus Boston
Original Owner and Location:
J.M. Bellentine & Co., Detroit, MI.
Ownership Notes:
James M. Bellentine, Detroit Henry A. Bellentine, Saginaw, MI. David Bellentine, Waukegan, IL. Edward F. Lawrence, Chicago, IL. Alexander B. Moore, Bay City, MI.
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
3
Dimensions
Length:
239'
Beam:
36.8'
Depth:
15'
Tonnage (gross):
1099.37
Tonnage (net):
966.79
Capacity:
1,400,000' lumber / 65,000 bushels
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Off McGulphin Point, Strait of Mackinac.
Lake Michigan.
Date:
6 Apr 1898
Final Depth:
12 fathoms
How:
Sunk
Final Cargo:
76,600 bushels of corn.
Notes:
Bound Chicago, IL - Buffalo, NY, in tow of steamer AURORA, struck ice & sank; AURORA picked up survivors.
History

Built as consort for steamer DAVID BELLENTINE & operated in Lake Michigan grain trade.

1873, May 24 Launched.

1873, May 27 Enrolled Port Huron, MI.

1873, Summer Dismasted in squall off Beaver Island, Lake Michigan.

1873, Aug Reported twice disabled & had to return to port for repairs.

1873, Nov 8 Ashore near Charlevoix, MI, Lake Michigan.

1874, Apr 21 4 masts; Chicago repairs.

1875, Aug Leaking, Lake Erie, coal laden.

1876 Towed D.BELLENTINE

1877, April 19 Owned R.P. Fitzgerald, et.al., Milwaukee, Wisconsin

1882, Summer Towed by DAVID BELLENTINE in Chicago & Buffalo grain trade.

1882 - 1883, Winter Rebuilt & shortened at Wolf & Davidson, Milwaukee, WI; 223.3 x 37.5 x 14.5', 1017.67 gross tons, 966.79 net tons.

1883, Apr 14 Renamed NORTHWEST.

1884, 1887 Towed by D.BELLENTINE.

1884, May 23 Collision with schooner KINGFISHER, Milwaukee.

1888, Nov 7 Owned James Corrigan et al, Cleveland, OH.

1888, Nov Aground Pilot Island, Lake Michigan.

1889, Jun 21 Salvaged from Pilot Island, repaired; owned James Reid, Detroit, MI.

1889, Jun 29 Owned Corrigan et al, Cleveland.

1890, 1893 Towed by BULGARIA.

1891, Jun 9 Stranded in smoke, Bois Blanc Island, Straits of Mackinac.

1894 Towed by AUSTRALASIA.

1897 Towed by CALEDONIA.

1898, Apr 6 Holed by ice & sunk off McGulphin Point, Straits of Mackinac.

1967, Summer Wreck discovered.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

MOORE, ALEXANDER B. (1873, Schooner)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










MOORE, ALEXANDER B. (1873, Schooner)