MORAVIA (1888, Schooner-barge)


Also known as:
BROOKDALE
Year of Build:
1888
Official Number:
91986
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
West Bay City, MI
Vessel Type:
Schooner-barge
Note: Steel arches.
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Hull Number:
36
Builder Name:
F.W. Wheeler
Original Owner and Location:
Hawgood & Avery Transit Co, Cleveland, OH
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
3
Dimensions
Length:
213.3'
Beam:
39.8'
Depth:
16.8'
Tonnage (gross):
1067
Tonnage (net):
1014
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Montreal, QUE.
St. Lawrence River.
Date:
1 Jun 1923
How:
Sunk.
Notes:
Collision with Canadian steamer MAPLEDAWN off Alexandria pier.
History

1888, Apr 25 Enrolled Port Huron, MI; towed by GEORGE W. MORLEY with barge GALATEA in Ashland ore trade.

1889 Towed by SERVIA.

1898 Towed by GEORGE F. WILLIAMS, IOSCO & MARQUETTE.

1901 Towed by FLEETWOOD.

1903, Jun 5 Aground at Windmill Point, Lake Erie with iron ore.

1908, May 11 Bound Buffalo - Superior with coal, she was holed & sunk at Sault Ste. Marie, St. Mary's River, in tow of FLEETWOOD.

1911 Towed by VERONICA.

1912 Owned Tonawanda Iron & Steel Co, Tonawanda, NY.

1915, Aug Renamed BROOKDALE, owned Canadian Steamship Line Ltd, Montreal, QUE, C137968, 213.1 x 39 x 16.3.

1923, Jun 1 Sunk, St. Lawrence River.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

MORAVIA (1888, Schooner-barge)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










MORAVIA (1888, Schooner-barge)