DOW, L. A. (1873, Schooner)


Also known as:
LAURA
Year of Build:
1873
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Windsor, ONT
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Henry Jenkins
Original Owner and Location:
George Campbell, J.C. Davust, J.G. Graham, Windsor, ONT.
Ownership Notes:
1873, Renamed LAURA before launching.
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
3
Dimensions
Length:
140'
Beam:
26.2'
Depth:
11.8'
Tonnage (gross):
348
Final Disposition
Final Location:
25 miles from Charlotte, NY.
Lake Ontario.
Date:
13 Aug 1893
Final Depth:
600ft
How:
Foundered in NE gale.
History

1873, Jul 30 Launched as LAURA.

1873, Oct 31 Dragged anchors, went ashore near South Fredricksburg; raised by tug WELLINGTON.

1876 Foundered near Oswego, NY.

1882, Sep In Toledo & Kingston grain trade.

1893, Aug 13 Foundered, Lake Ontario.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Board of Lake Underwriters Marine Directory
Canadian Sessional Papers
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
Steamboat Era in the Muskokas by Richard Tatley
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

DOW, L. A. (1873, Schooner)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










DOW, L. A. (1873, Schooner)