JOSE (1890, Fish Tug)


Also known as:
LUCY
Year of Build:
1890
Official Number:
76904
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, NY
Vessel Type:
Fish Tug
Hull Materials:
Wood
Original Owner and Location:
C.E. Bacon, Erie, PA.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
High Pressure (including HPNC)
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
10 x 12" stroke, 95hp at 200rpm by Bay State Iron Works, Erie, PA. 4'6" x 9' scotch boiler, 130 pounds steam by Noble & Hall, Erie.
Dimensions
Length:
49'
Beam:
12.2'
Depth:
4.8'
Tonnage (gross):
14.02
Tonnage (net):
7.01
History

1900 Renamed LUCY, owned Frank M. Stabal, Buffalo, NY; 49 x 12.3 x 5.5', 16 gross / 11 net tons.

1904 Enrolled Dunkirk, NY.

1907 Owned John M. Desmond, Dunkirk.

1908 Owned E.R. Daggett, Erie, PA.

1910 Abandoned.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










JOSE (1890, Fish Tug)