KATE (1866, Schooner)


Also known as:
PLUNKETT, WILFRID
Year of Build:
1866
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Oakville, ONT
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
W.J. Miller
Original Owner and Location:
George Breck Chisholm, Oakville, ONT.
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
2
Dimensions
Length:
78'
Beam:
18.9'
Depth:
7.8'
Tonnage (gross):
100
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Belleville, ONT. Bay of Quinte. Lake Ontario
Date:
  1909
How:
Abandoned & burned.
History

1869, Feb 12 Owned James & Thomas Guy, Oshawa, ONT, et.al.

1870, Oct Aground Cobourg, Lake Ontario.

1875, Mar 19 Owned Joseph Gohem.

1876, Aug 6 Owned John Miller, et.al.

1878 Owned William Gerrow, Oakville.

1879 Owned Waters, Oakville.

1880, Dec 7 Registry transferred to Coburg, ONT.

1887, Apr 19 Re-registered at Wallaceburg, ONT.

1892, Jul 29 Capsized in storm, Bay of Quinte near Kingston, ONT, Lake Ontario; 2 hands lost, remaining crew rescued by steamer HERO.

1900, Dec 7 Owned George Plunkett, Cobourg; renamed WILFRID PLUNKETT, C3404.

1903, May 2 Owned A. Smith, Belleville, ONT.

1909 Abandoned.

1919, Feb 5 Register closed.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

KATE (1866, Schooner)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










KATE (1866, Schooner)