KELLY, J. H. (1871, Steamer)


Also known as:
THORN, JOHN;ISLANDER
Year of Build:
1871
Official Number:
75508
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Rochester, NY
Vessel Type:
Steamer
Hull Materials:
Wood
Builder Name:
D. W. Springstead
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Dimensions
Length:
95'
Beam:
20'
Depth:
7'
Tonnage (gross):
69
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Crossman Dock, Alexandria Bay, NY.
Lake Ontario.
Date:
16 Sep 1909
How:
Burned.
History

1873, Sep Aground on rocks, Alexandria Bay.

1876 Owned Swift, Cape Vincent, NY.

1879 Owned George Sweet, Rochester, NY.

1881 Renamed JOHN THORN.

1885 Enrolled Carthage; 125 x 20 x 7; 118.61 gross / 59.31 net tons.

1888 Renamed ISLANDER.

1899 Owned Thousand Island Steamboat Co.

1909, Sep 16 Burned Alexandria Bay, NY.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

KELLY, J. H. (1871, Steamer)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










KELLY, J. H. (1871, Steamer)