KETCHAM, W.P. (1893, Steambarge)


Also known as:
NEFF, LUCY
Year of Build:
1893
Official Number:
81447
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
West Bay City, MI
Vessel Type:
Steambarge
Note: One stack.
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
James Davidson
Original Owner and Location:
Ketcham Steamship Co., Chicago, IL.
Ownership Notes:
James A. Calbick, secretary.
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
2
Engine Type:
Triple Expansion
# Cylinders:
3
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
16, 25 + 38 x 30", 700hp @ 84rpm engine, Dry Dock Engine Works, Detroit, MI (1893). 12'3" x 11'6" @ 160# steam scotch boiler, Dry Dock Engine Works.
Dimensions
Length:
225'
Beam:
37'
Depth:
13.5'
Tonnage (gross):
946.38
Tonnage (net):
759.57
Capacity:
1,200,000' lumber
Final Disposition
Final Location:
20 miles east of Fenwick Island Light, Delaware.
Atlantic Ocean.
Date:
15 Dec 1915
How:
Foundered.
History

1893, Sep 14 Temporary enrollment, Port Huron, MI.

1893, Oct 10 Enrolled Chicago, IL; towed W.D. BECKER & GEORGE B. OWEN.

1894, Jun Lumber record for Duluth, MN, 1,140,000' lumber.

1896, Apr 1 Owned Chicago Transit Co., J.S. Dunham, president.

1900, Apr 11 Owned Illinois Transit Co.

1901, Sep 2 Owned Samuel Neff, Milwaukee, WI.

1902, Feb 13 Renamed LUCY NEFF.

1904, Mar 19 Owned Sidney O. Neff, Milwaukee.

1907, Jun 14 Owned L.A. Ganahl, San Fransisco, CA.

1909, Nov 9 Owned Tillamook Navigation Co., San Fransisco.

1910, Nov 2 Owned C.W. Wiley, Seattle, WA.

1911, Feb 27 Owned C.L. Dinon, New York, NY; home port St. Mary's, Georgia.

1912, Apr 12 Coasting trade, Georgia.

1914, Jun 19 Owned D. A. Van Wagenen, NY, sec., Coast Steamship Co., Delaware.

1915, Dec 15 Foundered, Atlantic Ocean.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

KETCHAM, W.P. (1893, Steambarge)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










KETCHAM, W.P. (1893, Steambarge)