KINGSFORD, THOMSON (1880, Steambarge)


Also known as:
JOHN H. PAULY
Year of Build:
1880
Official Number:
145223
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Oswego, NY
Vessel Type:
Steambarge
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
John E. Riley
Original Owner and Location:
J.K. Post et al, Oswego, NY.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
1
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
High Pressure (including HPNC)
Propulsion Notes:
90hp engine.
Dimensions
Length:
116.2'
Beam:
23'
Depth:
9.1'
Tonnage (gross):
238.41
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Marine City, MI
St. Clair River.
Date:
10 Aug 1906
How:
Burned.
Notes:
Caught fire at Dock, Marine City, burned through her lines & drifted to Canadian side, burned to total loss.
History

1880, Jun 28 Enrolled Oswego to operate in Lake Ontario lumber trade.

1880, Aug 3 Owned Caroline N. Mattoon, Oswego, NY.

1880, Sep 2 Aground at Brockville, St. Lawrence River with grain.

1881, Apr 15 Owned John H. Mattoon et al, Oswego.

1881, Sep 25 Aground Wellington, Lake Ontario with barley.

1882, Aug 8 Sunk in collision with steamer SAXON at Picton, ONT; raised & repaired.

1885, Apr 11 Owned Henry J. Pauly, Milwaukee, WI.

1885, Jun 1 Owned John H. Pauly, Milwaukee.

1885, Jul 19 Changed name to John H. Pauly; aground Lake Michigan.

1886 Rebuilt engine to steeple compound, 14 & 26 x 72" stroke, 250hp @ 95rpm; 6'6" x 13' Love & Schofield firebox boiler, 100# steam.

1888, Apr 2 Owned Hiram Staples et al, Whitehall, MI.

1889, Mar 16 Owned Peter D. Campbell et al, Whitehall, MI.

1892, Jun 2 Owned Lorenzo W. Cook et al, Algonac, MI.

1896, Apr 15 Owned John Stevenson, Detroit, MI.

1900, Apr 24 Owned Charles W. Kotcher, Dain, MI.

1907, Feb 28 Documents surrendered, "total loss by fire."

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

KINGSFORD, THOMSON (1880, Steambarge)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










KINGSFORD, THOMSON (1880, Steambarge)