LANCET (1879, Yacht)


Also known as:
CALUMET
Year of Build:
1879
Official Number:
140642
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Ogdensburg, NY
Vessel Type:
Yacht
Note: Yacht/tug.
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Wood Brothers
Power
Power:
Mechanical
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Dimensions
Length:
83'
Beam:
11'
Depth:
4.2'
Tonnage (gross):
35.11
Tonnage (net):
22.31
Final Disposition
Date:
  1922
How:
Abandoned.
History

1883, Aug 10 Enrolled Ogdensburg, NY.

1884, Dec 8 Renamed CALUMET at Clayton, NY.

1888 Enrolled Cape Vincent, NY.

1900 To Atlantic coast; enrolled Newbern, SC.

1922 Abandoned.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










LANCET (1879, Yacht)