SUSQUEHANNA (1886, Package Freighter)


Also known as:
PAPYRUS;DECOSTA;PAPYRUS
Year of Build:
1886
Official Number:
116128
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, NY
Vessel Type:
Package Freighter
Note: Two watertight bulkheads, steel boiler house, gangways, single bottom, one stack.
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
Union Dry Dock Co.
Original Owner and Location:
Erie & Western Transportation Co., Erie, PA.
Ownership Notes:
Anchor Line.
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
2
Propulsion:
Screw
# Cylinders:
3
# Boilers:
2
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
36, 54 + 54 x 48", 1400hp @ 75rpm compound engine, H. G. Trout & Co, Buffalo, NY. 13 x 11' @ 115# steam scotch boilers, Lake Erie Boiler Works, Buffalo, NY (1886). Wheel 14'
Dimensions
Length:
303'
Beam:
40'
Depth:
26.5'
Tonnage (gross):
2781
Tonnage (net):
2347
Capacity:
3000 tons
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Italy.
Date:
  1927
How:
Scrapped.
History

1886, Sep 5 Launched, designed by George B. Mallory.

1886, Nov 17 Inspected; first lake steamer with 3 cylinders.

1887, Apr 30 Holed by ice off Cheboygan, MI; repaired Buffalo, NY.

1887, Oct Aground near Milwaukee; released by tugs WELCOME, HAGGERMAN, STARKE & propellers CLARION & CONESTOGA.

1887, Oct Hard aground Grosse Pointe, Lake St. Clair.

1888, Oct 2 Lost rudder & drifted in heavy seas; saved.

1894 302.5 x 40 x 16', 2781 gross / 2347 net tons.

1916, Feb 22 Owned Great Lakes Transit Corp.

1916, Nov 19 Owned Susquehana Steamship Co, NY; cut in two by American Ship Building Co, Buffalo, NY; reassembled & lengthened, Davie Ship Building Co, Lauzon, QUE.

1918 310.1 x 40 x 22.7', 2971 gross / 2098 net tons; rebuilt New York City.

1923 Owned Antiva Shipping Co, Peru; renamed PAPYRUS.

1924 Sold Dutch; renamed DECOSTA.

1925 Owned Antiva Shipping, Halifax, NS; renamed PAPYRUS; C157554; 311.5 x 40.4 x 22.9', 3051 gross tons.

1926 Owned Haitian.

1927 Scrapped Italy.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

SUSQUEHANNA (1886, Package Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










SUSQUEHANNA (1886, Package Freighter)