URANUS (1872, Barge)


Also known as:
SENLIM
Year of Build:
1872
Official Number:
60096
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
New Jerusalem, OH
Vessel Type:
Barge
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
A. McLeod
Power
Power:
Sail
Dimensions
Length:
169'
Beam:
29.9'
Depth:
12.9'
Tonnage (gross):
524.28
Tonnage (net):
498.07
History

1873, Aug 14 Enrolled Detroit.

1873, Sep 11 Rig changed to schooner.

1876 Owned Kirby & Co, Menominee, MI; 534 gross tons.

1887 Towed by FRED McBRIER with barge WENONA & PLANET.

1888 Towed by H. D. COFFINBERRY.

1889 Towed by EDWARD S. PEASE.

1889, Apr 10 Owned L. E. Pease, Port Huron District.

1891, Apr 27 Dismasted & towed to safety.

1898, Aug Coal laden, sunk, collision with unknown steamer; repaired Port Huron.

1900 Towed by T. D. STINSON.

1901 Towed by A. L. HOPKINS.

1904 Owned J. M. Balfour, Marine City, MI.

1907 Towed by MAINE with KNAPP & TYSON.

1912 Towed by W. A. HAZARD.

1918 Sold S. C. McLouth, Milnes Coal Co, Toronto, ONT.

1920 Renamed SENLIM, C140991; 503 gross / 460 net tons.

1928 Out of registry.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

URANUS (1872, Barge)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










URANUS (1872, Barge)