NORTHERNER (1849, Steamer)


Also known as:
USAT NORTHERNER;STATE OF VIRGINIA
Year of Build:
1849
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Oswego, NY
Vessel Type:
Steamer
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
George S. Weeks
Original Owner and Location:
Ontario & St. Lawrence Steamboat Co., Ogdensburg, NY.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Engine Type:
Vertical Beam (Walking Beam)
# Cylinders:
1
Propulsion Notes:
60 x 144" stroke engine by H.R. Dunham & Co, New York, NY.
Dimensions
Length:
240'
Beam:
31'
Depth:
12' 3"
Tonnage (old style):
905 1/95
History

1849, Feb Launched.

1850, May 10 Enrolled Oswego, NY, ran Oswego - Lewiston, NY.

1851, May 19 Collision with schooner at Oswego.

1854, Aug Connecting rod broke, wrecking engine.

1856 Ran with NEW YORK on American Express Line.

1858 Owned American Steamship Co, Ogdensburg, NY; sent to East Coast.

1859, Apr Lost deckload, Pultneyville, Lake Ontario, bound Ogdensburg - Genesee River.

1861 Owned U.S. War Department, Quartermaster General; renamed USAT

NORTHERNER, sailed Atlantic Coast during Civil War.

1865 Owned Robert Lehr, Baltimore, MD.

1865 Owned Powhatan Steamboat Co, Baltimore; renamed STATE OF VIRGINIA, ran between Baltimore & Richmond, VA.

1875 Owned Baltimore Steam Packet Co, Baltimore; engine removed & put in steamer FLORIDA, hull scrapped.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

NORTHERNER (1849, Steamer)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










NORTHERNER (1849, Steamer)