HOYT, JESSIE (1854, Barkentine)


Also known as:
AYER, MARY D.
Year of Build:
1854
Official Number:
12973
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
East Saginaw, MI
Vessel Type:
Barkentine
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Smith & Whitney
Original Owner and Location:
Hoyt, Bentley & Co., Buffalo, NY.
Ownership Notes:
J.R. Bentley, Buffalo; Jesse Hoyt, NY & Thomas Whitney, Saginaw.
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
3
Dimensions
Length:
144'
Beam:
29' 8"
Depth:
11' 4"
Tonnage (old style):
472.12
Capacity:
22,000 bushels; 400,000 feet lumber
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Off Grosse Pointe, IL.
Lake Michigan.
Date:
17 May 1896
How:
Sunk.
Notes:
Sunk in collision with steamer ONOKU in dense fog: all crew lost (5).
History

1854 - 65 Four enrollments Buffalo, NY; cost $21,000.

1854, Dec 4 Ashore Point Albino.

1854, Dec 7 Lost both anchors, Detroit River.

1854, Dec 21 Finally released by tug WILLIAM PECK.

1859 Strengthened.

1863 Owned Taylor & Jewett, Buffalo; repaired.

1865 Repaired; 336 gross tons.

1866 Owned Chicago, IL.

1866, Jul Dismasted, Lake Huron at Mackinaw.

1866, Sep 26 Collision with schooner C.Y. RICHMOND, St. Clair River.

1866, Oct Aground Escanaba, Lake Michigan.

1868 Owned Milwaukee, WI., 336.98 gross tons.

1871 Owned Houghton & Brothers, Milwaukee; large repairs.

1872, Sep 28 Lost topmast & nearly ashore at Tawas Bay, Lake Huron in gale, grain laden.

1873, Mar Changed to 3 masts, Wolf & Davidson, Milwaukee, WI.

1874, Nov Collision with schooner GEORGE L. WRENN, Death's Door, Green Bay, Lake Michigan.

1875 Large repairs.

1882 Renamed MARY D.AYER.

1887, Jul 26 Stranded Thunder Bay; released.

1887, Sep Ashore in the Straits.

1892, Jul Sprung leak off Lilly Bay; brought to Sturgeon Bay.

1896, May 17 Sunk, Lake Michigan.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










HOYT, JESSIE (1854, Barkentine)