NORTH STAR (1873, Schooner)


Also known as:
CARVETH, FLORA
Year of Build:
1873
Official Number:
C71167 OR C76167
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Mill Point, ONT
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Note: Square stern.
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
H.B. Rathbun & Son Shipyard
Master Carpenter:
William Jaminson (Jamieson)
Original Owner and Location:
Joseph Carveth, Port Hope, ONT.
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
2
Dimensions
Length:
115'
Beam:
23.5'
Depth:
8.9'
Tonnage (gross):
190
Capacity:
210,000' lumber; 13,000 bushels
Final Disposition
Date:
8 Apr 1918
How:
Registry closed; dismantled.
History

1873, Sep 20 Launched.

c1876 Renamed FLORA CARVETH.

1878 C76167 or C71167.

1879 Owned W.B. Butterfield, Pt. Hope, ONT.

1881, Mar Ashore at "the Brothers", Lake Ontario.

1882 Rebuilt.

Unknown date Owned John McLellan et al, Bowmanville, ONT.

1904, Aug 31 Owned Edwardsburg Starch Co, Cardinal, ONT.

1911, May 20 Owned Franklin & Hall, Montreal, QUE.

1911, Jul 17 Owned William Stole (Stobol), Quebec, QUE.

1918, Apr 8 Registry closed.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










NORTH STAR (1873, Schooner)