COMMERCE (1843, Steamer)


Also known as:
ECLIPSE;CALVIN, LAURA E.
Year of Build:
1843
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Niagara, ONT
Vessel Type:
Steamer
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
Niagara Harbor & Dock Co.
Master Carpenter:
Jones
Original Owner and Location:
James Sutherland, Toronto, ONT.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
1
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Engine Type:
Vertical Beam (Walking Beam)
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
2
Propulsion Notes:
54" x 11' engine, Niagara Harbor & Dock Co.
Dimensions
Length:
140'
Beam:
21.8'
Depth:
7.6'
Tonnage (old style):
275
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Garden Island, ONT.
St. Lawrence River.
Date:
  1863
How:
Rebuilt as barkentine LAURA E. CALVIN.
History

1843 Renamed ECLIPSE; ran Toronto - Niagara.

1843 - 45 Owned James Sutherland, Toronto, ONT; ran Toronto - Hamilton.

1845 - 50 Owned William Bethune, Toronto.

1851 - 52 Converted to sail, Garden Island, for Calvin & Cook, Kingston, ONT.

1854 Owned Cook, Calvin & Co., Kingston.

1863 Reported rebuilt as barkantine LAURA E. CALVIN by H. Rooney for Calvin & Breck at Garden Island.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Erik Heyl, Early American Steamers
John E. Poole notes, Bowling Green State University
H. G. Runge Collection, Milwaukee Public Library
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

COMMERCE (1843, Steamer)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










COMMERCE (1843, Steamer)