COMMERCE (1848, Steamer)


Also known as:
REINDEER
Year of Build:
1848
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Portsmouth, ONT
Vessel Type:
Steamer
Note: "Pollywog" sidewheeler.
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
John Quain
Original Owner and Location:
McPherson & Crane, Montreal, QUE.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sternwheel
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
2
Dimensions
Length:
134.1'
Beam:
23.8'
Depth:
9.2'
Tonnage (old style):
236
Final Disposition
Final Location:
8 miles north of Big Sable Point.
Lake Michigan.
Date:
19 Oct 1857
How:
Wrecked in gale.
Final Cargo:
Wheat, flour & tallow.
Notes:
23 lives lost.
History

Originally ran Port Stanley, ONT - Montreal.

1850, Apr Owned McPherson & Henderson, chartered to War Department to carry troops to Pt. Stanley.

1850, May 6 Sunk in collision with DESPATCH near Port Maitland, Lake Erie, 38 - 41 dead.

1850 - 51 Repaired at A. Cantin shipyard, Montreal; renamed REINDEER.

1851, Sep 27 Struck & sank propeller OTTAWA on St. Lawrence River at Kingston, ONT.

1853 Owned Holcomb & Henderson, Montreal; ran Chicago - Montreal.

1857, Oct 16 Wrecked.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Enrollments, U.S. National Archives
Erik Heyl, Early American Steamers
Steamboat Era in the Muskokas by Richard Tatley
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










COMMERCE (1848, Steamer)