CONNELLY BROS. (1896, Schooner-barge)


Also known as:
WEEHAWKEN
Year of Build:
1896
Official Number:
127130
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Marine City, MI
Vessel Type:
Schooner-barge
Hull Materials:
Wood
Builder Name:
Alex Anderson
Original Owner and Location:
Connelly Brothers, Buffalo, NY.
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
3
Dimensions
Length:
201'
Beam:
36'
Depth:
13.5'
Tonnage (gross):
751
Tonnage (net):
694
Final Disposition
Final Location:
New York City, NY.
Atlantic Ocean.
Date:
  1928
How:
Abandoned.
History

1896, Apr 23 Launched.

1896 - 1916 Towed by ED SMITH No 2, ZILLAH, R. J. RALPH & others.

1901, Nov 12 Driven ashore Sand Point, MI.

1904 Owned Calbick Co., Chicago, IL.

1906, Dec At Sault Ste Marie, MI struck bank; cut from tow R. J. RALPH & stuck in ice for winter.

1917 Sold by Erie Land & Improvement Co.; to coast; rebuilt & renamed WEEHAWKEN.

1928 Abandoned.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Dossin Great Lakes Museum
John O. Greenwood
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Newspaper Clippings
Loudon G. Wilson
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

CONNELLY BROS. (1896, Schooner-barge)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










CONNELLY BROS. (1896, Schooner-barge)