CONSTITUTION (1832, Steamer)


Also known as:
TRANSIT
Year of Build:
1832
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Oakville, ONT
Vessel Type:
Steamer
Hull Materials:
Wood
Builder Name:
Louis Shickluna
Original Owner:
Hamilton Joint Stock Co.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Engine Type:
Vertical Beam (Walking Beam)
Propulsion Notes:
Engine by Ward "Eagle" Foundry at Montreal, QUE.
Dimensions
Length:
130'
Beam:
25' 8"
Depth:
8'
Tonnage (old style):
350
Final Disposition
Date:
  1849
How:
Dismantled.
Notes:
Engine into PLOUGHBOY being built at Chatham, ONT.
History

1833, Jan 19 Launched; first to serve triangle route on Lake Ontario; Toroto - Queenstown & Lewiston.

1834 Remodeled & improved; ran Hamilton, ONT - Rochester, NY.

1835 Owned Chisholm & Co.

1838 Owned Hugh Richardson; renamed TRANSIT; overhauled Queenstown; ran Toronto - Niagara.

1840, Dec Damaged in gale, Lake Ontario; repaired.

1846 Ran Toronto, ONT - Niagara in opposition to SOVERIGN.

1846, Apr 14 Collision with SOVERIGN, Toronto Harbor.

1849 Dismantled.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Erik Heyl, Early American Steamers
Inland Seas, Great Lakes Historical Society
Newspaper Clippings
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










CONSTITUTION (1832, Steamer)