EASTERN CITY (1852)


Also known as:
USQMD COSSACK;EASTERN CITY;ST. LAWRENCE
Year of Build:
1852
Official Number:
7141
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Greenpoint, Long Island, NY
Hull Materials:
Wood
Dimensions
Length:
226'
Beam:
30'
Depth:
10.6'
Final Disposition
Final Location:
English Point, Quebec,
St. Lawrence River.
Date:
 Oct 1904
How:
Stranded, abandoned, wrecked.
Notes:
115 passengers & crew rescued by steamer ABERDEEN.
History

1861 Rebuilt as troop transport; renamed USQMD COSSACK.

1865 Rebuilt Brooklyn, NY; renamed EASTERN CITY.

1872 Canadian vessel; renamed ST. LAWRENCE; 210 x 28 x 17.81; 869 tons; C66057.

1891 Rebuilt.

1904, Oct Wrecked.

1905 Registry closed.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










EASTERN CITY (1852)