HAZARD, G.S. (1874, Schooner)


Also known as:
METACOMET;IRON STATE
Year of Build:
1874
Official Number:
85338
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Tonawanda, NY
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
F.N. Jones
Original Owner and Location:
F.N. Jones, Buffalo, NY.
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
3
Dimensions
Length:
210.4'
Beam:
35.7'
Depth:
14.4'
Tonnage (gross):
864.43
Tonnage (net):
821.21
Capacity:
62,000 bushels
History

1874, May 21 Enrolled Buffalo, NY.

1876, May Largest screw steerer by Boston Machine Co.

1876, Sep 15 Struck bridge East Saginaw, Saginaw River.

1878 Owned Union Steamboat Co., Buffalo, in Chicago & Lake Erie service.

1878, Jun 22 Aground Lime Kiln Crossing, Detroit River, cargo grain.

1881 Towed by steamers AVON & ROCHESTER.

1882, Oct Ran into while at anchor Rondeau Point, Lake Erie, by her own tow vessel, propeller GOULD; patched & lost minimal cargo.

1883, Nov Ashore at Sand Beach, Lake Huron, released after throwing cargo overboard.

1884, Apr 23 Owned Ohio Central Barge & Coal Co.; renamed IRON STATE.

1884, Oct Collided with propeller WINSLOW, Duluth Harbor; damage to both vessels.

1886 Owned Detroit Transportation Co., Detroit.

1892 Ashore at Agate Bay, Lake Superior; released.

1898 Atlantic coast for coastal trade.

1899 Enrolled Providence, RI; renamed METACOMET.

1900 Owned J.W. Millen, Detroit.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

HAZARD, G.S. (1874, Schooner)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










HAZARD, G.S. (1874, Schooner)