HAZE (1861, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
DOVER
Year of Build:
1861
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Mystic, CT
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Chas. Mallory
Original Owner and Location:
Chas. Mallory, Mystic, CT.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
2
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
High Pressure (including HPNC)
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
20 x 18" engine stroke; built by H. Delameter, NYC, NY Firebox boiler built by H. Delameter.
Dimensions
Length:
135'
Beam:
24'
Depth:
9'
Tonnage (old style):
291 28/95
History

1862, Mar 1 Enrolled at Stonington, CT.

1862 Chartered by U.S. Government, for use as troop & supply ship on Atlantic & Gulf coasts during Civil War.

1865, Jun Discharged from transportaion service.

1865, Jul 27 Owned S.W. Jerome, New York, NY.

1865 - 1867 Ran between New York & Gulf coast.

1867, Jun 6 Bought by U.S. Lighthouse Service for use as tender.

1867 Operated on all Great Lakes as lighthouse & aid to navigation supply & tender.

1869, Jul Aground Gibraltar, Detroit River.

1876 Completely rebuilt at Gibson & Craig Shipyard, Buffalo; new hull, built of native white oak & tamarack, engine replaced with vertical condensing, 26 3/4 x 26" stroke, 399hp, 75rpm, 137 x 24' 7" x 16' 2", 316 gross tons; appears that the original hull & engine were renamed by Gibson & Craig as Dover, US6905 & used in trade between Port Dover & Erie, PA in connection with Philadelphia and Erie R.R., but little is known of this vessel.

1877, Aug Towed schooner QUEEN CITY.

1877, Nov 9 Aground with consort at head of Stag Island, Detroit River.

1877, Nov 10 Released.

1880, Sep 29 Collision with schooner J.N. CARTER, Lime Kiln Crossing, Detroit River.

1907 Owned Jacob Ullman, Buffalo; enrolled as a merchant steamer, official number US11459.

1911 Reportedly out of service, dismantled.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

HAZE (1861, Tug (Towboat))
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










HAZE (1861, Tug (Towboat))