HECTOR (1862, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
ERIE BELLE
Year of Build:
1862
Official Number:
11195
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Cleveland, OH
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Peck & Masters
Original Owner and Location:
Nothwestern Insuance Co., Oswego, NY.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
High Pressure (including HPNC)
# Cylinders:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
26 1/2 x 30", 150hp engine by Cuyahoga Iron Works, Cleveland, OH.
Dimensions
Length:
120'
Beam:
20.5'
Depth:
9.1'
Tonnage (old style):
214
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Kincardine, ONT.
Lake Huron.
Date:
21 Nov 1883
How:
Explosion.
Notes:
Boiler exploded while assisting stranded schooner J.N. CARTER; 4 crew were lost, 8 rescued.
History

1862 Enrolled Oswego, NY; operated out of Boston during Civil War.

1865 Enrolled Detroit, MI; 107.46 gross tons.

1866 Owned Charles Carey, Detroit; employed as a wrecking tug.

1868 US11195.

1868, May Collision with schooner LIGHT GUARD, St. Clair River.

1878, Nov Burned Jones Drydock, Detroit; repaired.

1879 Sold Canadian, renamed ERIE BELLE, C74068; owned Daniel Baptiste Odette, Windsor, ONT.

1880 Owned Odette & Wherry, Windsor; ran Windsor - Leamington, ONT.

1882 Rebuilt Jenkins Bros., Windsor; readmeasured 292 tons.

1883, Nov Lost, Lake Huron.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

HECTOR (1862, Tug (Towboat))
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










HECTOR (1862, Tug (Towboat))