HEIDEN, CHARLES (1913, Steambarge)


Also known as:
PINE RIDGE;SANTA ANGELA
Year of Build:
1913
Official Number:
211352
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Ecorse, MI
Vessel Type:
Steambarge
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
00127
Builder Name:
Great Lakes Engineering Works
Original Owner and Location:
United Fuel & Supply Company, Detroit, MI.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Dimensions
Length:
151.42'
Beam:
35.16'
Depth:
14.5'
Tonnage (gross):
717
Tonnage (net):
446
History

1927 Owned Detroit Materials & Transportation Co., Detroit, MI.

1932 Owned Pine Ridge Coal Co., Detroit; converted to self-propelled fuel lighter.

1934 Renamed PINE RIDGE.

1941 Owned Nicholson Universal Steamship Co., Detroit.

1942 Owned Overlakes Freight Corp., Detroit.

1943 Sold foreign, Honduras; owned Honduras Shipping Co., Tegucialpa, Honduras.

1952 Sold foreign, Brazil; owned Cia de Nav. Santense Ltda, Santos, Brazil.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










HEIDEN, CHARLES (1913, Steambarge)