HERMIONE (1891, Yacht)


Also known as:
U.S.S. HAWK
Year of Build:
1891
Official Number:
BRITISH
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Paisley, SCOTLAND
Vessel Type:
Yacht
Hull Materials:
Steel
Builder Name:
Fleming & Ferguson
Original Owner and Location:
Duke of Connaugt, England
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Quadruple Expansion
# Cylinders:
4
Propulsion Notes:
Engine is 1 of 2 ever built; 4 cylinders arranged in a square, 1,000hp, turns screw counter clockwise.
Dimensions
Length:
145'
Beam:
22'
Depth:
11.6'
Capacity:
375 ton displacement
History

1896 Owned Mark Hanna.

1896 Owned U.S. Government, served as dispatch boat in Spanish-American War; renamed U.S.S. HAWK.

1896 Used as Presidential yacht for William McKinley & Theodore Roosevelt.

1896 Returned to U.S. Navy; used as tug durning World War.

1906, Aug 6 Used as training ship, Lake Michigan.

1926 - 39 Used as training ship.

1941, Apr Original engine removed, sent to Smithsonian Museum; new diesel engine installed & put back in active service.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

HERMIONE (1891, Yacht)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










HERMIONE (1891, Yacht)