HOCHELAGA (1886, Steamer)


Also known as:
BOUCHERVILLE
Year of Build:
1886
Official Number:
90546
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Sorel, QUE
Vessel Type:
Steamer
Hull Materials:
Wood
Builder Name:
H. Beauchemin
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Propulsion Notes:
Engine: 36", 85 hp at 128 rpm
Dimensions
Length:
179'
Beam:
26'
Depth:
9'
Tonnage (gross):
419
Tonnage (net):
256
History

1899 Owned Richelieu & Ontario Navigation Co, Montreal.

1930 Owned Alexandre Desmarteau, Montreal.

1932 Reported scrapped.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










HOCHELAGA (1886, Steamer)