LET HER BE (1864, Steamer)


Also known as:
CHICORA;WARRENKO
Year of Build:
1864
Official Number:
53588
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Birkenhead, ENGLAND
Vessel Type:
Steamer
Note: Gunboat; blockade runner during Civil War.
Hull Materials:
Iron
Builder Name:
William C. Miller & Son
Original Owner and Location:
Chiora Import & Export Co., Charleston, SC.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Engine Type:
Oscillating
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
6
Propulsion Notes:
(2) 52 x 48" engines, 180hp @ 33rpm by Faucett & Preston, Liverpool, England. 28' sidewheels, Clyde River type.
Dimensions
Length:
220'
Beam:
28'
Depth:
11'
Tonnage (gross):
740
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Near Kingston, ONT, Pyke Salavage Dock.
Lake Ontario.
Date:
7 Jul 1938
How:
Sunk.
Notes:
In tow of tug SALVAGE PRINCE, sank near her dock in collison with steamer SPRUCE BAY; raised & broken up, Howe Island.
History

1864, Feb Launched England, named because no boat could catch her; sister ship LETTER A, LET HER GO; record 21 mph.

1864, Apr 5 Sailed England - Bermuda where she arrived under name CHICORA, a confederate blockade runner; ran Bernuda - Charleston, NC - Wilmington, DE.

1865, Feb Laid up Halifax NSC after Civil War.

1866, Feb Owned Benjamin Wier, NSC.

1867, Oct Owned Donald Milroy et al, Toronto; to Collingwood, ONT, cut in two at Montreal to pass to Lake Ontrario; 4 boilers removed, rebuilt by David Bell, Buffalo, NY for overnight passenger service Collingwood to Lake Superior ports.

1868 Ran as canadian mail boat Georgian Bay & Lake Superior; 550 gross tons.

1870 Chartered to transport troops Collingwood - Thunder Bay - Fort William during Riel Rebellion.

1870, Nov Boilers altered to burn wood instead of coal; mainmast removed; one stack, one mast.

1872 Repairs and improvements.

1872, Jun 20 Grounded in low water of Lake Nepigon, Lake Superior.

1873 Owned Collingwood, ONT.

1874, Jul Chartered by government as yacht for Lord Dufferin, Govenor General of Canada; ran Great Lakes ports.

1874 Seventeen round trips Collingwood - Fort Williams.

1876 620 tons.

1877, Apr Owned Niagara Navigation Co., Frank Smith & Barlow Cumberland, its first vessel; cut in two to traverse Welland Canal; rejoined at Port Dalhousie, rebuilt at Toronto as a day boat; ran Toronto - Niagara River.

1878, Jun Ran Toronto - Lewiston - Queenston; 221 x 26 x 10.9', 931 gross / 540 net tons.

1882 518 tons.

1883 Overhauled, ran Toronto - Niagara.

1890 Overhauled & new boilers, 2 scotch 10' X 11' & 1 firebox 11.5' x 181 @ 140# steam by John Inglis, Toronto, ONT, 1890.

1903 DeForrest wireless telegraph system installed.

1913 Owned Richelieu & Ontario Navigation Co.

1914 Merged with Canada Steamship Lines.

1914 Laid up.

1919, Oct 27 Foundered at dock in Toronto; raised later in year.

1920 Owned Warren Transportation Co., Toronto, hull cut down to barge; engines dismantled, renamed WARRENKO, 278 net tons; ran Toronto - Olcott Beach, NY.

1923 Owned Quinte Coal & Towage Co.

1924 Owned Capt. Grant Pyke, Pyke Salvage, Kingston, ONT.

1939, Jul 7 Sunk, Lake Ontario.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

LET HER BE (1864, Steamer)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










LET HER BE (1864, Steamer)