NAUTILUS (1886, Yacht)


Also known as:
VIDETTE;HAZEL
Year of Build:
1886
Official Number:
130487
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Poughkeepsie, NY
Vessel Type:
Yacht
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
2
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
2
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
90'
Beam:
14.75'
Depth:
10'
Tonnage (gross):
33
Final Disposition
Date:
  1933
How:
Abandoned.
History

1889 Rebuilt & lengthened, Cleveland, OH; 1 deck, 2 masts, 77.6 x 15 x 7.1', 39.49 gross tons.

1890, Jul 23 Enrolled Cleveland.

1891, Jun 28 Owned John Huntington, Cleveland.

1892 88' x 14'8" x 4'2", 39.49 gross tons.

1892, May 29 Owned Howard Brothers et al, Duluth, MN.

1892, Jun 4 Owned Cornelius O. Flynn et al, Duluth.

1892, Aug 16 Fire around boiler, steam pipes damaged.

1893, Apr 6 Rebuilt, 90 x 14.7 x 10', 57.01 gross tons; owned Benjamin F. Howard, Duluth.

1896 Powered by 6 x 6", 150hp @ 250rpm HPNC engine, by Dearing Boiler Co., Detroit, MI (1896); one 4' x 5'6", 250# steam watertube boiler, by Dearing Boiler Co.

1897, Jun 2 Owned United States Corp of Engineers.

1898, Apr 21 Renamed VIDETTE.

1915 Owned Martin Christianson et al, Duluth.

1915, Aug 23 Renamed HAZEL.

1915, Oct 12 Rebuilt as fish tug, 1 deck, 2 masts, 77.6 x 15 x 7.1', 79.97 gross tons.

1933 Abandoned.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

NAUTILUS (1886, Yacht)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










NAUTILUS (1886, Yacht)