NEW ERA (1849, Steamer)


Also known as:
EMPRESS
Year of Build:
1849
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Kingston, ONT
Vessel Type:
Steamer
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
George Thurston
Original Owner and Location:
O.S. Gildersleeve, Kingston
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
1
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Engine Type:
Vertical Beam (Walking Beam)
# Cylinders:
1
Propulsion Notes:
44 x 120" engine. 28' sidewheels.
Dimensions
Length:
172'
Beam:
23'
Depth:
9'
Tonnage (gross):
263
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Kingston, Ontario.
Lake Ontario.
Date:
18 Mar 1868
How:
Burned
Notes:
Burned while laid up. 1870, Oct 10 Re floated & removed to Garden Island by D. Calvin.
History

1848, 1 Jun Launched.

1849 Ran on Canada Mail Line servicing Montreal, QUE & Kingston, ONT.

1852 Owned John Hamilton, Kingston, ran Hamilton - Montreal, calling

at Toronto, Queenston, Lewiston & Cape Vincent.

1856, Oct Sunk, Galops Rapids, St. Lawrence River; raised & repaired.

1858, Nov Broke shaft, Lake Ontario.

1859 Repaired.

1860 439 tons; ran Kingston - Prescott, ONT.

1862 Rebuilt by George N. Ault at Portsmouth, ONT; 171.6 x 23 x 9', 262 tons; owned O. Lynch, Beauharnois Navigation Co.

1862, Jul 24 Collision with PASSPORT near Kingston.

1862, Aug 16 Aground Lachine Rapids.

1863 432 tons.

1864 Renamed EMPRESS; ran Toronto - Niagara, replacing ZIMMERMAN.

1864, Jul Ran Cobourg & Rochester, Wellington - Port Hope.

1864, Aug 6 Cabin damaged in collision with BANSHEE 10 miles above Duck Islands; repaired Kingston, ONT.

1865, Apr 11 Owned Owen Lynch, Beauharnais & C.B. Dewitt; ran St. Lawrence River.

1868, Mar 18 Burned, Kingston.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

NEW ERA (1849, Steamer)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










NEW ERA (1849, Steamer)