COOKE, JAY (1868, Steamer)


Also known as:
CITY OF SANDUSKY
Year of Build:
1868
Official Number:
13780
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Detroit, MI
Vessel Type:
Steamer
Hull Materials:
Wood
Builder Name:
John P. Clark
Master Carpenter:
George Irving or Irwin.
Original Owner and Location:
J.P. Clark et al., Detroit, MI.
Ownership Notes:
W.O. Ashley & M.I. Hunter.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Engine Type:
Vertical Beam (Walking Beam)
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
40" x 108" engine, Fletcher & Harrison Co, New York, NY. Boiler by Desotel & Hutton, Detroit, MI.
Dimensions
Length:
162.8'
Beam:
25.7'
Depth:
9'
Tonnage (gross):
414
Tonnage (net):
281
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Windmill Point.
Lake St. Clair.
Date:
1 Nov 1908
How:
Abandoned.
Notes:
Hull used as breakwater.
History

1868, Jun 6 Launched; enrolled Detroit, ran Detroit - Sandusky, OH route.

1872, Oct Stranded, Kellys Island, Lake Erie; released.

1878, Mar 25 Sandusky & Islands route.

1880, Jul 23 Broke wheel near Kelley's Island.

1880, Sep 30 Owned Sandusky & Islands Steamboat Co.

1881, Mar 16 Extensive repairs, Sandusky.

1882 Owned A. Wehrle, Put-in-Bay, OH.

1887, Jun 22 Broke walking beam.

1888 Rebuilt, staterooms removed; renamed CITY OF SANDUSKY.

1894, Jun 21 Dismantled; machinery into ARROW.

1894, Nov 6 Owned Harris W. Baker; lumber barge.

1894, Dec 1 Dismantled at Detroit, engine went into ARROW at Wyndotte, MI.

1895, Apr 17 Owned George A. Depuis, Detroit.

1900 Owned Hawley Brothers.

1905 Hull abandoned.

1908 Noted in 24th Street boneyard.

1908, Nov 1 Hull taken to Windmill Point, Lake St. Clair for breakwater.

1922, Oct 14 Burned.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Board of Lake Underwriters Marine Directory
F. E. Hamilton
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Newspaper Clippings
Marine Directory, R. L. Polk Co., Detroit
John E. Poole notes, Bowling Green State University
H. G. Runge Collection, Milwaukee Public Library
Peter J. VanderLinden
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

COOKE, JAY (1868, Steamer)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










COOKE, JAY (1868, Steamer)