COPLEY, MARY (1873, Schooner)


Also known as:
DOWNING, MADELINE T.;VESTA
Year of Build:
1873
Official Number:
90634
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Chaumont, NY
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
A. Wilcox
Original Owner and Location:
Homer Copley et al, Chaumont, NY.
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
3
Dimensions
Length:
135.3'
Beam:
26'
Depth:
11.3'
Tonnage (gross):
274
Tonnage (net):
260
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Manitoulin Island, St. Michaels Bay.
Lake Huron.
Date:
17 Oct 1905
How:
Fire.
Final Cargo:
Lumber.
Notes:
Sheltering at St. Michaels Bay.
History

1873, Sep 10 Launched.

1877, Aug 13 Collided with & sunk schooner SAMUEL S. MATHER near the Manitous, Lake Michigan.

1879 Owned D. Lyons, et al, Oswego, NY.

1887 Rebuilt by Goble & McFarlane, Oswego; renamed MADELINE T. DOWNING.

1895, Aug Struck by steamer CITY OF TOLEDO, St. Clair Flats.

1902 Stranded Thousand Islands, St. Lawrence River; owned William J. Pulling, Windsor, ONT.

1902, Dec 31 Renamed VESTA, C100304.

1905, Oct 17 Burned.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Board of Lake Underwriters Marine Directory
Burton Collection
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
John O. Greenwood
Newspaper Clippings
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










COPLEY, MARY (1873, Schooner)