HIAWATHA (1880, Bulk Freighter)


Also known as:
CABOTIA
Year of Build:
1880
Official Number:
95600
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Gibraltar, MI
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Note: Two stacks.
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Hull Number:
21
Builder Name:
Linn & Craig
Original Owner and Location:
Thomas Wilson et.al., Cleveland, OH.
Ownership Notes:
Wilson Transit Co.
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
4
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Low Pressure
# Cylinders:
2
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
36 x 36 x 44" engine, Detroit Dry Dock Co.(1880).
Dimensions
Length:
234.6'
Beam:
36.1'
Depth:
19.9'
Tonnage (gross):
1398.72
Tonnage (net):
1159.90
Final Disposition
Date:
  1921
How:
Abandoned.
History

1880, Jun 9 Launched.

1880, Jul 14 Enrolled Cleveland, OH; towed barge MINNEHAHA in ore trade Lake Superior & Lake Erie ports.

1885 Grain trade Duluth, MN - Buffalo, NY.

1887, Mar 12 Owned Wellington A Burt, et.al., Saginaw Michigan ore trade, Two Harbors & lower Lakes.

1889, Sep 9 Recently disabled at Sailor's Encampment; towed by tug WINSLOW from Sault Saint Marie - Detroit for repairs.

1889 2 Scotch boilers 12 x 12.6 at 125# steam (1889); fore & aft cmpound engine, 25 + 50 x 46" 750hp at 85rpm by Frontier Iron Works(1880).

1890, Apr 19 Owned C.H. Lane & Martha Simpson, Buffalo, NY.

1891 Ashore near Detour, MI.

1892 Owned J.C. Gilchrist et al, Vermillion, OH.

1897, Mar 26 Owned Lake Shore Transit Co, Vermillion; J.C. Gilchrist, president; towed S.L.WATSON & J.L.CROSTHWAITE.

1903, Apr 20 Owned Gilchrist Transportation Co, Mentor, OH.

1905, Aug 3 Damaged by fire, Duluth, MN, Lake Superior.

1913 Owned Cabotia Steam Ship Co, Montreal, QUE; renamed CABOTIA, C133825, 243.5 x 35.6 x 19.6, 1530 gross tons; 932 net tons.

1916 Owned Canadian Shipping Co, Montreal.

1918 Owned George Hall Coal Co.

1919, Aug 27 Stranded near Main Duck Island, Lake Ontario near Kingngston; broke in two; salvaged.

1921 Abandoned.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

HIAWATHA (1880, Bulk Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










HIAWATHA (1880, Bulk Freighter)