HILL, I.M. (1866, Schooner)


Also known as:
DAN MABEE
Year of Build:
1866
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Neshota, WI
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Hull Materials:
Wood
Builder Name:
Oliver Brooks
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
2
Dimensions
Length:
122'
Beam:
27'
Depth:
7.3'
Tonnage (gross):
193.92
History

1866 Enrolled Milwaukee, WI.

1868 Owned at Racine, WI; official number US45390.

1869, Oct Lost jibs in Lake Erie gale.

1876 Owned Lyman, et.al., Pentwater, MI.

1882 Enrolled Milwaukee, readmeasured 193.97 gross tons & 184.27 net tons.

1884, Apr 20 Aground Milwaukee; released.

1884, Jul 20 Owned John Q. Burnham, Milwaukee; rebuilt, renamed DAN MABEE.

1899 Towed by steamer GEORGE BURNHAM.

1905 Abandoned.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

HILL, I.M. (1866, Schooner)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










HILL, I.M. (1866, Schooner)