MUNRO, ALMA (1873, Propeller)


Also known as:
MELBOURNE, JOHN R.
Year of Build:
1873
Official Number:
71239
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Port Dalhousie, ONT
Vessel Type:
Propeller
Hull Materials:
Wood
Builder Name:
S.D. Andrews
Original Owner and Location:
Elgin Transportation Company, Port Stanley, ONT.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Low Pressure
# Cylinders:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
30 x 36" stroke, 175hp engine, built by George N. Oille
Dimensions
Length:
136'
Beam:
23'
Depth:
8'
Tonnage (gross):
400
History

1873, Apr Launched at Port Dalhousie, ONT.

1873, Jun On first trip, Chicago for grain trade.

1873, Oct 22 Collision with schooner MARY COPELY at Port Colborne, Lake Erie.

1876 Towed DUNDEE.

1876, Feb 11 Collision with schooner DUNDEE at Port Stanley, Lake Erie.

1880 In Montreal - Port Stanley trade.

1882 In Toledo - Montreal grain trade.

1882, Oct 28 Aground at Gananoque, ONT, St. Lawrence River.

1884 Rebuilt & lengthened at W.Power Shipyard, Kingston, ONT; 176 x 26 x 11, 890 gross tons.

1885 Ran Montreal, QUE - Duluth, MN, downbound with wheat for Kingston, ONT.

1887, Aug 26 Collision with schooner RAINBOW at Chicago, Lake Michigan.

1890, Apr 18 Ran on shoal, 9 Mile Point, Lake Ontario with grain.

1892 Owned Graham & Co, St. Catharine's, ONT.

1893 Rebuilt at Montreal by Cantin Shipyard, 180 x 26 x 11, 894 gross / 540 net tons, engine steepled by Calvin & Company, 18 + 36 x 30" stroke, 300hp, 120 pounds steam, built by A. Cantin, Montreal, owned Melbourne Steamship Co; renamed MELBOURNE.

1899 Owned Cantin Brothers Port Stanley, ONT.

1905, Sep 15 Burned at Belleville, ONT, bound Montreal, QUE - Hamilton, ONT.

1909 Rebuilt as JOHN R., C126461.

1910 Owned Merchants Montreal Line, Montreal & Hamilton Ferry Co, Hamilton, ONT.

1914 Scrapped.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

MUNRO, ALMA (1873, Propeller)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










MUNRO, ALMA (1873, Propeller)