MUSIC (1874, Propeller)


Also known as:
ACME
Year of Build:
1874
Official Number:
90671
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
New Jerusalem, OH
Vessel Type:
Propeller
Note: 40 x 24' after cabin, cabin constructed of black walnut & heated by steam.
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
Charles H. Ward
Original Owner and Location:
E.B. Ward, Detroit, MI.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
High Pressure (including HPNC)
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
2
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
24 x 24" stroke, 150hp engine built by Houghton & Kneiser, Toledo, OH. 2 - 14' boilers
Dimensions
Length:
124'
Beam:
24' 5"
Depth:
12'
Tonnage (gross):
320.46
Tonnage (net):
234
Final Disposition
Final Location:
25 miles from Black River, MI.
Lake Huron.
Date:
14 Oct 1893
Final Depth:
225'
How:
Foundered.
Final Cargo:
Towing log raft.
Notes:
Foundered while running for shelter at Thunder Bay; crew rescued by tug RELIANCE.
History

1874, Sep 23 Enrolled at Detroit, MI, to run Petoskey & Mackinac, with accommodations for 75 first class passengers.

1875 Owned Mitchell & Boutell, Bay City, MI, to tow on rivers.

1866, Feb 23 Owned William Mitchell, Bay City, 320.46 gross & 234.06 net tons

1887, Apr 30 Owned W.G. Van Auken et al, Saginaw, MI.

1888, May 11 Owned James Reid, St Ignace, MI.

1889, Apr 12 Owned R.A. Loveland, East Saginaw; towed barge WAHNIPITOE in Duluth & Tonawanda lumber trade.

1892, Mar Rebuilt Bay City, MI; re-engined.

1892, Jul 22 Owned Michigan Log Towing Company, Saginaw; renamed ACME.

1893, Oct 14 Foundered, Lake Huron.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

MUSIC (1874, Propeller)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










MUSIC (1874, Propeller)