NASMYTH, JAMES (1896, Barge)


Also known as:
MERLE H.;PIC RIVER
Year of Build:
1896
Official Number:
77231
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
West Bay City, MI
Vessel Type:
Barge
Note: Three compartments, two watertight bulkheads, hopper side tanks, steam windlass.
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
1
Hull Number:
117
Builder Name:
F.W. Wheeler & Company
Original Owner and Location:
Bessemer Steamship Company, Cleveland, OH.
Power
Power:
Unpowered
Dimensions
Length:
365.42'
Beam:
45.66'
Depth:
23.16'
Tonnage (gross):
3422.64
Tonnage (net):
3162.29
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Hamilton, ONT.
Date:
  1978
How:
Scrapped.
History

1896, Oct 5 Enrolled Duluth, MN; 3 masts.

1901 Owned Pittsburgh Steamship Co, Cleveland, OH.

1924 Rebuilt, 3010 gross / 2807 net tons.

1936 Owned Marine Iron & Shipbuilding Co, John P Geistman, Duluth; renamed MERLE H.

1937 Owned Pigeon River Timber Co, Port Arthur, ONT, C158268.

1938 Owned Lakehead Transportation Co, Ltd.

1942 Owned Great Lakes Lumber & Shipping Co, Ltd, Fort William, ONT.

1953 Rebuilt as diesel bulk carrier by Port Weller Dry Docks, Ltd;

373 x 44.6 x 22.1', 3569 gross / 2479 net tons; capacity 2100 pulp cords.

1960 Owned Quebec & Ontario Transportation Service, Montreal; 4 cycle, 6 cylinder Birmeister & Wain diesel, 1650 bhp., 21 5/8 x 35 7/16.

1978, Dec 1 Laid up, Hamilton, ONT.

1949 Renamed PIC RIVER; owned Quebec & Ontario Transportation Co, Montreal.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

NASMYTH, JAMES (1896, Barge)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










NASMYTH, JAMES (1896, Barge)