NEFF, SIDNEY O. (1890, Barge)


Also known as:
M.C. AND M.C. NO.2;NEFF, SIDNEY O.
Year of Build:
1890
Official Number:
116377
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Manitowoc, WI
Vessel Type:
Barge
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
H.B. Burger & G.B. Burger
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
2
Dimensions
Length:
149.6'
Beam:
30.2'
Depth:
10.4'
Tonnage (gross):
346.62
Tonnage (net):
329.29
Final Disposition
Final Location:
35 miles southeast of South Menominee River Pierhead Light.
Lake Michigan.
Date:
 Jun 1940
How:
Sank.
Notes:
Sank & abandoned.
History

1891, Mar 18 Enrolled Milwaukee, WI.

1898 Rebuilt by Milwaukee Shipyard Co. as single screw steambarge; 149.6 x 30.2 x 11.4', 435 gross tons; 15, 26 x 36", 380hp, 140rpm fore & aft compound engine by S.F. Hodge Co., Detroit, MI; 12'6" x 11', 150# steam scotch boiler by Johnston Brothers, Ferrysburg, MI.

1899 Owned A. Greilick, Traverse City, MI.

1910 Rebuilt.

1920 Renamed M.C. & M.C. No. 2.

1923 Renamed NEFF, SIDNEY O.

1930 Owned Marinette Transportation Co, Marinette, WI.

1933 Laid up, Menominee, MI.

1940, Jun Sank, Menominee.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

NEFF, SIDNEY O. (1890, Barge)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










NEFF, SIDNEY O. (1890, Barge)