NEREUS (1900, Dredge)


Also known as:
RESTIGOUCHE;O'CONNOR, DICK;SIDNEY M.
Year of Build:
1900
Official Number:
130642
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Kinderdyk, HOLLAND
Vessel Type:
Dredge
Hull Materials:
Steel
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Dimensions
Length:
156'
Beam:
33'
Depth:
10.2'
Tonnage (gross):
470
Tonnage (net):
319
Final Disposition
Date:
  1960
How:
Scrapped.
History

1912 Renamed RESTIGOUCH, to Lakes.

1923 Renamed DICK O'CONNOR.

1933 Owned National Sand & Material Co, Welland, ONT.

1945 Renamed SIDNEY; 156 X 28.9 X 10.1, 467 gross / 257 net tons.

1960 Scrapped.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










NEREUS (1900, Dredge)