NEW ENGLAND (1853, Propeller)


Also known as:
MAGNET
Year of Build:
1853
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Cleveland (Ohio City), OH
Vessel Type:
Propeller
Hull Materials:
Wood
Builder Name:
Luther Moses
Original Owner and Location:
Niles, Wheeler & Steele, Buffalo, NY.
Ownership Notes:
Hiram Niles, Buffalo John R. Wheeler, Buffalo L.W. Steele, Cleveland
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
1
Dimensions
Length:
134.4'
Beam:
20.5'
Depth:
11'
Tonnage (old style):
351 67/95
History

1853, Oct 18 Enrolled, Buffalo, NY.

1853, Oct 10 Maiden trip Cleveland - Buffalo with flour & merchandise.

1853, Oct 29 Ashore near Long Point.

1854, May 4 Collision with canal boat AUTOCRAT.

1854, Aug Sunk Canadian schooner WATER WITCH in collision upper end of lake; bound Detroit to Goderich, ONT; one lost.

1855, May 7 Owned American Transportation Co, Buffalo, Rufus C. Palmer, President; ran on Lake Erie Line, Buffalo - Detroit, Toledo & Sandusky.

1860, Feb 28 Owned William Williams, Harry Martin & Andrew J. Rich, Buffalo, NY.

1860, Mar 28 Owned John Malcomson, Hamilton, ONT C33517; renamed MAGNET; ran on Lake Ontario.

1863 Refastened & repaired.

1865 Sunk at Cornwall, ONT.

1866 Repaired.

1866, Oct Aground St. Lawrence River.

1866, Nov Collision with schooner FLYING CLOUD, Lake Ontario.

1867 Sunk in collision with steamer BAY STATE 7 miles below Kingston,

grain laden, bound for Montreal, QUE.

1869 Owned Proctor, Montreal, QUE.

1869, Nov Aground Hamilton, Lake Ontario.

1871, Jul 15 Sunk, Lachine Canal, Cote Saint Paul of Jacques Line;

bound to Toronto with peas & flour.

1871, Jul 31 Raised.

1871, Aug 8 Machinery removed, made a barge for lumber trade; owned

Kingston, ONT.

1873 Owned Seymour & Gardner, Ogdensburg.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

NEW ENGLAND (1853, Propeller)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










NEW ENGLAND (1853, Propeller)