COLUMBIAN (1892, Propeller)


Also known as:
BROCKVILLE;RAPIDS QUEEN;CD 110
Year of Build:
1892
Official Number:
126860
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Chester, PA
Vessel Type:
Propeller
Note: Hull sheathed in rock elm for protection when rapids running.
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
3
Hull Number:
214
Builder Name:
Delaware River Iron Ship Building & Engine Works
Original Owner and Location:
Joy Line (Morgan Iron Works), New York City, NY.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple Expansion
# Cylinders:
2 @ 3 each
# Boilers:
2
# Propellers:
2
Propulsion Notes:
12.5", 19", 30" x 15" (2) engines, Delaware River Co. 8'1" x 19'6" (2) forced-draft gunboat boilers.
Dimensions
Length:
175'
Beam:
33.5'
Depth:
9'
Tonnage (gross):
706.85
Tonnage (net):
431.67
History

Another source gives hull # 267.

1892 Owned Richelieu & Ontario Navigation Co., Ltd., Montreal, QUE; C101254; St. Lawrence River rapids route.

1892, Aug Aground on island in Cedar Rapids, St. Lawrence River.

1901 Rebuilt at Sorel, QUE; 944 gross /597 net tons.

1905 Renamed BROCKVILLE.

1909 Rebuilt at SOREL, QUE; 194.4' x 35.5' x 8.8'; 1307 (or 1607) gross / 770 net tons; renamed RAPIDS QUEEN, registered Montreal, QUE.

1913 R&O absorbed by Canada Transpotation Co. Ltd., soon renamed Canada Steamship Lines, Ltd.

1930 Owned John E. Russell, Toronto, ONT.

1930 Owned Sincennes McNaughton Tugs, Ltd. (Sin-Mac Lines, Ltd), Montreal, QUE.

1936 - 37 Chartered to Doctor Locke's Clinic, taken to Morrisburg, ONT as a hotel for the clinic's patients.

1937 Laid away in the "boneyard" at Portsmouth (Kingston), ONT.

1938 Sold to Canadian Dredge & Dock Co., Ltd.; converted to an oil bunkering barge; renamed C.D. 110, 412 gross / 412 net tons; used in the construction of the St.Lawrence Seaway (completed 1959).

1960 Laid up at Kingston, ONT.

1978 Sold to Queen City Yacht Club, Toronto, ONT, for use as a breakwater, Ward's Island, Toronto harbor.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Dossin Great Lakes Museum
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

COLUMBIAN (1892, Propeller)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










COLUMBIAN (1892, Propeller)