HELENA (1874, Schooner-barge)


Also known as:
AMBOY
Year of Build:
1874
Official Number:
95276
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Cleveland, OH
Vessel Type:
Schooner-barge
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Quayle & Martin
Original Owner and Location:
Cleveland Transportation Company, Cleveland, OH.
Ownership Notes:
Hanna-Garretson's "Black Fleet".
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
3
Dimensions
Length:
205.4'
Beam:
34.2'
Depth:
14.4'
Tonnage (gross):
863.93
Tonnage (net):
820.73
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Near Thomasville, Minnesota (ONT?).
Lake Superior.
Date:
28 Nov 1905
How:
Broken up.
Final Cargo:
Coal.
GPS:
Latitude: 90 59' 25" Longitude: 47 28' 54"
Notes:
In tow of steamer GEORGE SPENCER, struggled against gale for a full day before finally going ashore & breaking up.
History

Consort to screw bulk freighter HAVANA (1873).

1874, Apr 17 Launched.

1881, Jul 10 Struck & sunk propeller ASIA on Lake George, Saint Mary's River; lost headgear.

1882 Recaulked.

1885 Towed by HAVANA in Ashland ore trade.

1888, May 7 Collision, Straits of Mackinaw with ANABEL WILSON.

1888 Sep 27 Ran on old wreck in east pier of Marquette, MI.

1889 Bottom recaulked.

1890 Owned Ogdensburg Transportation Co, Cleveland, OH.

1891 Owned A.C. Saunders, Cleveland.

1891, Jul 25 Struck by MARISKA & sunk, Dark Hole, Saint Mary's River.

date unknown Wreck probably bought & raised by Milwaukee Tug Boat Line, Milwaukee, WI; repaired & renamed AMBOY, 209 x 33.8 x 14.3'; 893 gross / 849 net tons.

1893, Oct 14 Stranded in gale on Lake Erie, rescued.

1894 Owned W.H. Meyer, Milwaukee.

1894 Owned Milwaukee Tug Boat line, Milwaukee.

1894, Jun Towed VERONICA.

1895 209.3 x 34.2 x 14.4'; 893.97 gross tons, 849.27 net tons.

1896 Owned W.H. Meyer, Milwaukee.

1897, 1898 Towed by VERONICA.

1899 One deck with hold beams, steel arches, steam pumps, centerboards & sails.

1899, May 30 Aground Niagara River entrance.

1900 Owned Tonawanda Iron & Steel Company, Tonawanda, NY.

1900, Nov Towed by GEORGE SPENCER.

1901, Sep Towed by CLYDE.

1905, Nov 28 Stranded Thomasville, Minnesota (Ontario?).

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

HELENA (1874, Schooner-barge)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










HELENA (1874, Schooner-barge)